Shea butter (JCI)

pro_922318_phprNWIWK5a7a3a6beb58c4.32417363

INN (International Nonproprietary Name):

2 - COMPOSITION/INFORMATION ON INGREDIENTS -INCI Name: Shea butter (Butyrospermum parkii or Vitellaria paradoxa) -CAS Number: 91080-23-8 -EINECS/ ELINCS: 293-515-7 -Chemical description: Fatty acid triglyceride -Substance presenting health hazard: None


Chemical Name:

Fatty acid triglyceride


Molucular Formula:

2 - COMPOSITION/INFORMATION ON INGREDIENTS -INCI Name: Shea butter (Butyrospermum parkii or Vitellaria paradoxa) -CAS Number: 91080-23-8 -EINECS/ ELINCS: 293-515-7 -Chemical description: Fatty acid triglyceride -Substance presenting health hazard: None


CAS Registry Number:

91080-23-8


General Product Information:

What is Shea Butter

African Shea butter is a natural paste extracted from the nut (fruit) of the African Shea tree found mainly in Western Africa. It contains a rich amount of irremovable fatty acid which renders it far superior to Cocoa Butter and other natural vegetable butters. This fatty acid is crucial to rejuvenating and moisturizing the skin. Shea butter provides all essential vitamins needed to make the skin look and feel smoother, softer and most importantly healthier. Its therapeutic properties protect the skin from wind, cold and sun and it helps heal wounds faster. Shea butter stimulates cellular activity, fights the effects of aging and repairs rough, damaged skin. When pure and unrefined, it has a yellowish texture and gives out a nutty fragrance. Shea butter is most extensively used all over the world for its proven moisturizing and healing properties. In order to get the most benefit it is best to use it unrefined as it loses some of its key healing properties during the refining process.

 

 

Benefits And Uses 

  • Raw shea butter helps heal scars, burns, bruises, and stretch marks.

  • Prevents ashy skin, chapping, and skin rashes.

  • An ideal hair conditioner that protects the scalp from sores and rashes.

  • Helps prevent hair from breaking, fading, or thinning out.

  • Fortifies cuticles and nails.

  • Helps rid the scalp of dandruff.

  • Raw shea butter helps drain toxins from sore muscles: perfect for sports participants.

  • Helps prevent skin irritation for babies: used for generations to help babies sleep better.

  • Prevents irritation, and restores skin natural luster after shaving.

  • Ideal for dermatitis, eczema, and athletes foot.

  • Firms up aging skin and helps clear wrinkles.

  • Massage shea butter into areas affected by arthritis, joint pains, or other muscular aches.

  • Shea Butter naturally contains vitamins A and E.

For your skin

Use shea butter for your skin to keep it looking young. Shea butter is an excellent moisturizer, it protects the skin from windburn, helps soften calluses on hands and feet, and can help fade scars, burns, and stretch marks.

Shea butter even has healing properties, helping clear dermatitis, prevent ashy skin and rashes such as psoriasis, eczema, or even sooth the effects of poison ivy or insect bites.

Active people can use shea butter as a lubricant to protect against chafing during heavy work or exercise. It can help heal skin cracking and give relief from sunburn. It will even help with skin pealing from sunburn or overly dry skin.


Marketplace:

Country:Ghana
Delivery Time:15days
Price:3.86
Quantities:1tons
Type:Selling Offer

Return to overview